ACI 2020 - Programme

Advanced Cardiovascular Intervention 2020 - Programme

  • Programme - Day 1 - Wednesday 22nd January 2020Open

    09:30 Introduction and Welcome Adrian Banning, BCIS President
    09:35 – 11:00 SESSION 1: LIVE CASES FROM WYTHENSHAWE HOSPITAL
    Chairs: Helen Routledge and Dougie Muir
    Panel: Gregg Stone, Tom Johnson, Peter O’Kane
    Digital Moderator: Sukh Nijjer
    09:35 – 09:45 Innovations in Intervention
    Comprehensive Trial Data of a New Generation, Ultrathin Stents – The Supraflex Series
    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by SMT
    Azfar Zaman
    09:45 – 11:15 Case 1   Operators: Saqib Chowdhary/ Richard Anderson
    Case 2   Operators: Sanjay Sastry/ Margaret McEntegart
    11:15 – 11:40 Refreshments and Exhibition
    11:40 – 12:50 SESSION 2: TRIALS
    Chairs: Vijay Kunadian and Simon Ray
    Panel: Shrilla Banerjee, Ramzi Khamis, Marjan Jahangiri, Simon Kendall
    11:40 – 11:48 ISCHAEMIA Alun Harcombe
    11:48 – 11:53 Q&A
    11:53 – 11:58 Complete Nick Palmer
    11:58 – 12:03 Q&A
    12:03 – 12:10 Nobel/Syntaxes Colum Owens
    12:10 – 12:20 The Science and outcomes of the EXCEL trial Gregg Stone
    12:20 – 12:40 Q&A
    12:40 – 12:50 Innovations in Intervention
    Precision PCI, Image Guided Therapy
    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by Philips
    Billal Patel
    12:50 – 13:00 SESSION 3: BCIS – THE YEAR IN REVIEW
    Chair: Dan Blackman
    The BCIS Lifetime Achievement Award presented by Mark De Belder
    13:00 – 13:45 Lunch and Exhibition
    13:45 – 14:15 SESSION 4: DEBATE: TAVI SHOULD NOW BE THE DEFAULT TREATMENT FOR PATIENTS WITH SYMPTOMATIC AORTIC STENOSIS
    Chairs: Simon Redwood and Clare Appleby
    Panel: Gregg Stone, Andrew Sharp, Rob Butler
    Pro: David Hildick-Smith
    Con: Marjan Jahangiri
    14:15 – 14:45 SESSION 5: KEYNOTE SPEAKER
    Chair: Nick Curzen
    Vulnerable plaque: diagnosis, management and opportunities Gregg Stone
    14:45 – 16:00 SESSION 6: STRUCTURAL – The Mitral valve – who when and how!
    Chairs: Phil MacCarthy and Mamta Buch
    Panel: Sam Dawkins, Mike Bellamy, Paul Williams
    14:45 – 14:55 Assesing the mitral valve – what the interventionist needs to know Bushra Rana
    14:55 – 15:05 Q&A
    15:05 – 15:25 Pre recorded Mitraclip case Sam Dawkins
    15:25 – 15:40 Q&A
    15:40 – 15:50 Percutaneous mitral valve replacement- when will it be ready? Simon Redwood
    15:50 – 16:00 Q&A
    16:00 – 16:30 Refreshments and Exhibition
    16:30 – 18:00 SESSION 7:  ANGIOREVIEW BREAKOUT SESSION
    Group A: (Main auditorium) Phil MacCarthy, Shazia Hussain, Tom Kite
    Group B: (Hilton Room A) (TAVI for pure AR) Dougie Muir, James Cockburn, James Cotton, Andy Wiper
    Group C: (Hilton Room B) Tim Wells, Abdul Mozid, David Carrick
    Group D: (Blenheim) Dave Smith, Justin Carter, Amardeep Dastidar
    Group E: (Buckingham) Dan McKenzie, Ricardo Petraco, Sharmaine Thirunavukarasu
  • Programme - Day 2 - Thursday 23rd January 2020Open

    08:00 – 08:30 BCIS Annual General Meeting (Main Auditorium)
    08:30 Meeting re-starts
    08:30 – 09:30 SESSION 8: SHOCK SESSION
    Chairs: Azfar Zaman and Beth Freestone
    Panel: Roby Rakhit, Kalpa De Silva, Paul Das
    08:30 – 08:40 What are the outcomes for PPCI and how common is shock? Ajay Jain
    08:40 – 08:45 Q&A
    08:45 – 08:55 What drug therapies are useful in no reflow? Tony Gershlick
    08:55 – 09:00 Q&A
    09:00 – 09:10 Is mechanical support the answer Farzin Fath-Ordoubadi
    09:10 – 09:15 Q&A
    09:15 – 09:25 Are shock centres the way forward? Keith Oldroyd
    09:25 – 09:30 Q&A
    09:30 – 11:00 SESSION 9: LIVE CASES FROM ROYAL PAPWORTH HOSPITAL
    Chairs: Margaret McEntegart and Jim Nolan
    Panel: Jon Byrne, Derek Connolly, Andy Lucking
    Digital Moderator: Sukh Nijjer
    09:30 – 09:40 Innovations in Intervention
    Transforming options for Left Main PCI
    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by Boston Scientific
    Rafael Cavalcante
    09:40 – 11:00 Case 1
    Operators: Stephen Hoole/Sarah Clarke
    OCT: Jonathan Hill
    Case 2
    Operators: Patrick Calvert / Leonard Shapiro
    TOE: Lynne Williams / Madalina Garbi
    11:00 – 11:30 Refreshments and Exhibition
    11:30 – 13:00 SESSION 10: THE BCIS AUDIT REPORT 2018 – 2019
    Chairs: Doug Fraser and Mamas Mamas
    Panel: Rajesh Aggarwal, Martin Been, David Adlam
    11:30 – 12:10 BCIS Audit Peter Ludman
    12:10 – 12:20 Q&A
    12:20 – 12:30 Treatment delays in STEMI – NSTEMI, are we making progress? John Rawlins
    12:30 – 12:40 Q&A
    12:40 – 12:50 7 day working – what is our current practice?  Ellie Gudde
    12:50 – 13:00 Q&A
    11:30 – 13:00 SESSION 10a: DOES YOUR CATH LAB HAVE A DREAM TEAM?
    (Parallel session to be held in Hilton Meeting Room B, 2nd floor,  West Wing)
    Chairs:  Heidi Tumman, Jim Heppenstall
    Panel: Sarah Carson, Oli McNab, Jenny Hemmings
    11:30 – 11:50 Changing practices and extended roles for catheter lab staff. Laura Aitken
    11:50 – 12:00 Q&A
    12:00 – 12:20 Follow the leader – Cardiac arrest in the catheter lab. Catherine Theron/Rizwan Rashid
    12:20 – 12:30 Q&A
    12:30 – 12:50 You say sedition, I say sedation Ellie Gudde
    12:50 – 13:00 Q&A
    13:00 – 14:00 Lunch and Exhibition
    14:00 – 14:30 SESSION 11: DEBATE – THIS HOUSE BELIEVES THAT, IN MOST CIRCUMSTANCES, DEB THERAPY IS EQUIVALENT TO IMPLANTATION OF A DRUG ELUTING STENT
    Chair: Julian Gunn
    Panel: Sudhir Rathore, Hany Eteiba, John Greenwood
    Pro:   Simon Eccleshall
    Con:  Rod Stables
    14:30 – 16:00 SESSION 12: BEST OF THE YOUNG, BCIS RESEARCH OF THE YEAR AWARDS & THE YOUNG INVESTIGATORS AWARD
    14:30 – 15:30 PART 1: BEST OF THE YOUNG
    Chair: Miles Behan
    Panel: Jenny Rossington, David Sarkar, Sen Devadathan
    14:30 – 14:40 TBC
    14:40 – 14:50 Q&A
    14:50 – 15:00 TBC
    15:00 – 15:10 Q&A
    15:10 – 15:20 TBC
    15:20 – 15:30 Q&A
    15:30 – 16:00 PART 2: BCIS RESEARCH OF THE YEAR AWARD & THE YOUNG INVESTIGATORS AWARD
    Chairs: Nick Curzen and Adrian Banning
    Young Investigators Award
    15:30 – 15:40 Patient-specific computer simulation of transcatheter aortic valve implantation in bicuspid aortic valve morphology Cameron Dowling
    15:40 – 15:45 Q&A
    BCIS Research of the Year Award
    15:45 – 15:55 Optimising management of STEMI patients managed with primary PCI Robert Storey
    15:55 – 16:00 Q&A
    14:30 – 16:00 SESSION 12a: CASE PRESENTATIONS
    (Parallel session to be held in Hilton Meeting Room B, 2nd floor, West Wing)
    Chairs: Catherine Theron and Jennifer Hemmings
    Roving Mics: Dougie Muir, Sarah Callaghan, David Priscott
    14:30 – 14:50 Case 1 Laura Starr
    14:50 – 15:00 Q&A
    15:00 – 15:20 Case 2 Helen Mason
    15:20 – 15:30 Q&A
    15:30 – 15:50 Case 3 Robert Pfunder
    15:50 – 16:00 Q&A
    16:00 – 16:30 Refreshments and Exhibition
    16:30 – 18:00 SESSION 13:  ANGIOREVIEW BREAKOUT SESSION
    Group A: (Main auditorium) Rod Stables, James Foley, Arvindra Krishnamurthy
    Group B: (Hilton Room A) (Non-femoral access for TAVI) Paul Williams, Alex Chase, Raj Kharbanda, Mike Mullen
    Group C: (Hilton Room B) Tim Wells, Roberto Scarsini, Michelle Connolly
    Group D: (Blenheim) Dave Smith, Niket Patel, Jubin Joseph
    Group E: (Buckingham) Dan McKenzie, Tom Keeble, Noman Ali
    19:30 Drinks Reception in the King’s Suite (Third Floor, West Wing)
    20:00 Dinner in the Monarch Suite (First Floor, West Wing)
  • Programme - Day 3 - Friday 24th January 2020Open

    08:15 Meeting restarts
    08:15 – 09:45 SESSION 14: ANGIOREVIEW BREAKOUT SESSION
    Group A: (Main auditorium) Nick Curzen, Sukh Nijjer, Tawfiq Choudhury
    Group B: (Hilton Room A) (TAVI Valve Failure) Dan Blackman, Chris Malkin, Clare Appleby, Mike Cunnington
    Group C: (Hilton Room B) Tim Wells, Vinoda Sharma, Reza Aghamohammadzadeh
    Group D: (Blenheim) Dave Smith, Bart Olechowski, Abid Ullah
    Group E: (Buckingham) Dan McKenzie, Raveen Kandan, Rahul Potluri
    09:55 – 10:55 SESSION 15: LIVE CASE FROM ROYAL DERBY HOSPITAL
    Chairs:  Neal Uren and Andreas Baumbach
    Panel: Magdi El-Omar, Javed Ahmed, Edward Barnes
    Digital Monitor: Sukh Nijjer
    09:55 – 10:05 Resolute Onyx in high bleeding risk patients: 1-year results from the Onyx one trial
    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by Medtronic
    Azfar Zaman
    10:05 – 11:05 Live Case
    Operators:           Tariq Azeem/Damian Kelly
    Commentator:    Tony Gershlick
    11:05 – 11:35 Refreshments and Exhibition
    11:35 – 12:20 SESSION 16: IN 2020, WHAT DOES THE CARDIOLOGIST NEED TO KNOW ABOUT?
    Chairs: Sarah Carson and Dan McKenzie
    Panel: James Cotton, Billal Patel, Tito Kabir
    11:35 –  11:45 What to do about DAPT- the latest Rob Storey
    11:45 – 11:50 Q&A
    11:50 – 12:00 Diabetes: new drugs and how to manage them in my cath lab Aung Myat
    12:00 – 12:05 Q&A
    12:05 – 12:15 ANOCA: what tests should I be doing Colin Berry
    12:15 – 12:20 Q&A
    12:20 – 12:55 SESSION 17: TRAINING TO BE AN INTERVENTIONAL CARDIOLOGIST
    Chairs: Adam de Belder and Cara Hendry
    Panel: Tom Cahill, Simon Ray, Andrew Wragg
    12:20 – 12:30 What’s the plan for Cardiology training? Alison Calver
    12:30 – 12:35 Q&A
    12:35 – 12:45 How should Structural training be planned – a personal view Neil Ruparelia
    12:45 – 12:50 Q&A
    12:50 – 13:30 Lunch and Exhibition
    13:30 – 14:00 SESSION 18: DEBATE CTO PCI HAS NO PROGNOSTIC BENEFIT AND IS A WASTE OF TIME AND MONEY
    Chair: Mark Gunning and Andy Ladwiniec
    Panel: Jonathan Hill, Rosie Swallow, Alan Bagnall
    Pro: Dan Blackman
    Con: James Spratt
    14:00– 15:30 SESSION 19: COMPLICATIONS
    Chairs: Adrian Banning
    Panel: Elliot Smith, Sean Gallagher, Paul Kelly
    Case Presenters:  Julian Strange, Mohaned Egred, Farzin Fath-Ordoubadi
    15:30 Close of ACI 2020

Click to download the PDF Programme

Download

File size: 185.82 Kb