ACI 2019 - Programme

Advanced Cardiovascular Intervention 2019 - Programme

  • Programme - Day 1 - Wednesday 16th January 2019Open

    09:30 Introduction and Welcome Adrian Banning, BCIS President
    09:35 – 09:50 SESSION 1: OUTCOMES FROM LAST YEAR
    Chair: Adrian Banning
    09:35 – 09:40 Live cases from Queen Alexandra Hospital, Portsmouth Ali Dana
    09:40 – 09:45 Live cases from Golden Jubilee National Hospital, Glasgow Mitchell Lindsay
    09:45 – 09:50 Live cases from Barts Heart Centre, London Elliot Smith
    09:50 – 12:45 SESSION 2: LIVE CASES – James Cook University Hospital
    Chairs: Miles Behan and Helen Routledge
    Panel: Sudhir Rathore, Patrick Calvert, Mitchell Lindsay
    Dougie Muir
    09:50 – 10:00 EBC 2018 recommendations
    Discussion
    Francesco Burzotta
    10:00 – 10:10 Live case 1 – patient profile and discussion Panel
    10:10 – 10:55 Live case 1
    Operators:  Dougie Muir, Neil Swanson
    Commentator: Justin Carter
    10:55 – 11:05 Innovations in Intervention Presentation
    TALENT–A Randomized Trial Evaluating  Supraflex Ultra-thin Bioresorbable Polymer-based Coronary DES in an All-comers Patients Population Azfar Zaman
    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by SMT
    11:05 – 11:35 Refreshments and Exhibition
    11:35 – 11:45 Imaging a Bifurcation, why do I always do it? Tom Johnson
    11:45 – 11:55 Imaging a Bifurcation, why don’t I usually do it? Chris Baker
    11:55 – 12:05 Live case 2 – patient profile and discussion Panel
    12:05 – 12:45 Live case 2
    Operators: David Austin, Paul Williams
    Commentator: Andrew Sutton
    12:45 – 13:30 Lunch and Exhibition
    13:30 – 14:15 SESSION 3: TRIALS AND COMMENTARY/ PERSPECTIVES
    Chairs:  Nick Curzen and Brian Clapp
    Panel: Diana Gorog, Derek Harrington
    13:30 – 13:40 RENAL DENERVATION Andrew Sharp
    Perspective Iqbal Malik
    13:45 – 13:55 GLOBAL LEADERS Richard Anderson
    Perspective James Cockburn
    14:00 – 14:10 MITRACLIP Rob Smith
    Perspective John Rawlins
    14:15 – 15:15 SESSION 4: STRUCTURAL RECORDED CASES
    Chairs:  Ghada Mikhail and Olaf Wendler
    Panel: Jon Byrne, Mamta Buch, David Northridge
    14:15 – 14:25 Tricuspid valve intervention: time to come out from the shadows? Bernard Prendergast
    14:25 – 14:35 TV repair
    14:35 – 14:45 Discussion
    14:45 – 14:55 Who should be referred LAA occlusion David Hildick-Smith
    14:55 – 15:05 LAA occlusion
    15:05 – 15:15 Discussion
    15:15 – 15:25 SESSION 5: BCIS – THE YEAR IN REVIEW                                                                         The BCIS Lifetime Achievement Award presented by Rob Henderson
    15:25 – 16:00 Refreshments and Exhibition
    16:00 – 17:30 SESSION 6: ADVERSE OUTCOMES AFTER PCI – CONSENT: RISK: TEAM WORK
    Chairs: Mark de Belder and Beth Freestone
    Panel: Simon Kennon, Sarah Carson, Paul Das
    16:00 – 16:20 Keynote Lecture – Communicating Risk Alexandra Freeman
    Discussion
    16:30 – 16:40 Informed Consent: a guide for the unwary Mike Norell
    Discussion
    16:50 – 17:00 How do we define risk for our patients’ insights from our BCIS data? Mamas Mamas
    Discussion
    17:10 – 17:20 How do we manage a patient’s death within our cath lab team? Ellie Gudde
    Discussion
    17:30  – 18:30 SESSION 7:  WOMEN WITHIN INTERVENTION – FACILITATING CHANGE AND OPTIMIZING OPPORTUNITY
    Chairs: Beth Freestone, Cara Hendry
    Panel: Andrew Wragg, Sarah Carson, Rizwan Rashid
    17:30 – 17:40 It’s a Woman’s world! A male perspective Iain Simpson
    17:40 – 17:55 Women working in Interventional Cardiology: the current status and future considerations  Sarah Clarke/Alison Calver
    17:55 – 18:10 Radiation and other employment considerations for women in cardiology  Helen Routledge/Rizwan Rashid
    18:10 – 18:20 Being a Mentor? Claire Appleby
    18:20 – 18:30 Discussion
    18:30 – 19:45 SESSION 8:  ANGIOREVIEW BREAKOUT SESSION
    Group A: (Main auditorium) Structural (Vascular disaster – prevention, treatment, salvation?) – Dan Blackman, James Cockburn, Chris Malkin, Raj Das
    Group B: (Hilton Room A) – Tim Wells, Winston Martin, Aung Myat
    Group C: (Hilton Room B) – Dave Smith, Ash Kotecha, Anish George
    Group D: (Blenheim) – Dan McKenzie, Jeremy Langrish, Reza Rasool
    Group E: (Buckingham) – Nick Curzen, Antonis Pavlidis, Claudia Cosgrove
  • Programme - Day 2 - Thursday 17th January 2019Open

    07:45 – 08:30 BCIS Annual General Meeting (Main Auditorium)
    08:30 Meeting re-starts
    08:30 – 10:50 SESSION 9: PCI IN THE POST CABG PATIENT with live cases from Essex Cardiothoracic Centre
    Chairs: Simon Redwood and Alan Bagnall
    Panel: Divaka Perera, Damian Kelly, Maciej Marciniak
    Paul Kelly
    08:30 – 08:40 LV dysfunction – Who needs support? John Townend
    08:40 – 08:50 Live case 1 – patient profile and discussion Panel
    08:50 – 09:40 Live case 1
    09:40 – 09:50 VG Intervention vs Native Colm Hanratty
    09:50 – 10:00 How do we improve outcomes with OMT Rasha Al-Lamee
    10:00 – 10:10 Live case 2 – patient profile and discussion Panel
    10:10 – 10:50 Live case 2
    10:50 – 11:20 Refreshment and Exhibition
    11:20 – 12:35 SESSION 10: UK AUDIT DATA
    Chairs: Tim Kinnaird and Sukh Nijjer
    Panel: Hany Eteiba, Phil Freeman, Margaret McEntegart
    11:20 – 11:50 BCIS Audit Update Peter Ludman
    Discussion
    11:55 – 12:10 How does PPCI practice vary in the UK? Andy Ladwiniec
    Discussion
    12:15 – 12:30 How does UK interventional practice compare with Europe Andreas Baumbach
    Discussion
    11:20 – 12:35 SESSION 10a: Multidisciplinary Team; Has your Cath Lab got the XFactor?
    (Parallel session to be held in the Blenheim Suite)
    11:20 – 11:40 The Cath Lab Team: ‘None of us is as smart as all of us’ Catherin Theron/Richard Walters
    11:40 – 11:45 Discussion
    11:45 – 12:05 Delegated Consent: Principles and Process Sarah Callaghan
    12:05 – 12:10 Discussion
    12:10 – 12:30 Debate – It’s the best job in the world!
    It amazing in the Cath Lab – why work anywhere else? Sarah Carson
    The problems that I face, the reality? Jenny Hemmings
    12:30 – 12:35 Discussion
    12:35 – 13:35 Lunch and Exhibition
    13:35 – 14:00 SESSION 11: DEBATE: Cardiac Arrest without ST elevation – Who should go to the Cath Lab?
    Chair: Nick West
    Panel: Steve Hoole, Ian Webb, Beth Freestone
    13:35 – 13:45 Most patients: it helps define management and is a “stitch in time” Simon Redwood
    13:45 – 13:55 Very few: it wastes our time and resources Raj Kharbanda
    Discussion
    14:00 – 14:35 SESSION 12: DEBATE – BCIS members should be able to come off the night-time rota at age 55
    Chair: Adam de Belder
    Panel: Shrilla Banerjee, Dwayne Conway, David Sarkar
    14:00 – 14:10 Pro – Yes, I’m tired and I want to leave that to the youngsters David Hildick-Smith
    14:10 – 14:20 Con – No, experience and volume are crucial – our patients need us on the front-line Tony Gershlick
    Discussion
    14:25 – 14:35 Innovations in Intervention Presentation
    Syntax II – case based learning Colum Owens
    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by Boston Scientific
    14:35 – 16:00 SESSION 13: BEST OF THE YOUNG and BCIS RESEARCH OF THE YEAR AWARDS
    14:35 – 15:30 PART 1: BEST OF THE YOUNG
    Chair: Mark Gunning
    Panel: Jim Nolan, Kam Chitkara, Richard Bogle
    15:30 – 16:00 PART 2: BCIS RESEARCH OF THE YEAR AWARDS
    Chair: Nick Curzen
    14:35 – 16:00 SESSION 13a: CASE PRESENTATIONS: Why didn’t I say something?
    (Parallel session to be held in the Blenheim Suite)
    Chairs: Dougie Muir and Sarah Carson
    Panel: Heidi Tumman, Eileen Quinn, Jennifer Hemmings
    16:00 – 16:30 Refreshments and Exhibition
    16:30 – 17:45 SESSION 14:  ANGIOREVIEW BREAKOUT SESSION
    Group A: (Main auditorium) Structural (Coronary Occlusion) – Phil MacCarthy, Vas Tzoulamouras, Tiffany Patterson, Viknesh Jayapalen
    Group B: (Hilton Room A) – Tim Wells, Jenny Rossington, Satpal Arri
    Group C: (Hilton Room B) – Dave Smith, Naveen Mudalagiri, Claire Raphael
    Group D: (Blenheim) – Dan McKenzie, Tom Snow, Giovanni Luigi De Maria
    Group E: (Buckingham) – Nick Curzen, Rupert Williams, Arvindra Krishnamurthy
    19:30 Drinks Reception in the King’s Suite
    20:00 Dinner in the Monarch Suite

     

  • Programme - Day 3 - Friday 18th January 2019Open

    08:00 Meeting restarts
    08:00 – 09:15 SESSION 15: ANGIOREVIEW BREAKOUT SESSION
    Group A: (Main auditorium) Structural (Sizing and Device Malposition) – Doug Fraser, Anthony Pisaniello, Smriti Saraf, Dougie Muir, Paul Williams
    Group B: (Hilton Room A) – Tim Wells, Angela Hoye, Simon Wilson
    Group C: (Hilton Room B) – Dave Smith, Joshua Chai, Nikhil Pal
    Group D: (Blenheim) – Dan McKenzie, Tom Hyde, Lampson Fan
    Group E: (Buckingham) – Nick Curzen, Neil Ruparelia, Lwin Tin
    09:15 – 09:45 Refreshments and Exhibition
    09:45 – 11:00 SESSION 16: LIVE CASE (Staged PCI) – Royal Blackburn Hospital
    Chairs:  Andreas Baumbach and Clare Appleby
    Panel: Roby Rakhit, Ajay Jain, Peter O’Kane
    Scot Garg
    09:45 – 09:50 Staged procedures – what I do and why Rod Stables
    Discussion
    09:50 – 10:00 Live case 1 – patient profile and discussion Panel
    10:00 – 10:50 Live case 1
    Operators:  Ravi Singh/John McDonald
    Commentator: Scot Garg
    10:50 – 11:00 Innovations in Intervention Presentation
    Innovations in Cardiac Care
    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by Philips
    Alan Bagnall
    11:00 – 12:00 SESSION 17: EUCOMED/GIRFT/HCTED – WHAT IS IT AND WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO ME?
    Chairs: Rob Henderson and Simon Ray
    Panel: Rod Stables, Stephen Brecker, John Greenwood
    11:00 – 11:10 What are the EUCOMED rules? Fiona McDonald
    Discussion
    11:20 – 11:30 How interventional cardiology can Get It Right First Time Sarah Clarke
    Discussion
    11:40 – 11:50 Specialist commissioning, HCTED and future plans Vaughan Lewis
    Discussion
    12:00 – 13:00 SESSION 18: IN 2018 HOW DO WE TREAT…
    Chairs: Rosie Swallow and Dougie Muir
    Panel: Sen Devadathan, Paul Williams, Simon Hetherington
    12:00 – 12:10 MINOCA Colin Berry
    Discussion
    12:15 – 12:25 Coronary disease in pregnancy Dawn Adamson
    Discussion
    12:30 – 12:40 The anticoagulated patient needing a stent Azfar Zaman
    Discussion
    12:45 – 12:55 Anomalous coronaries with a malignant course Farzin Fath-Ordoubadi
    Discussion
    13:00 – 13:45 Lunch and Exhibition
    13:45 – 15:00 SESSION 19: COMPLICATIONS
    Chair: Julian Gunn
    Case Presenters and Panel: Piers Clifford, Ali Dana, Derek Connolly, Sean Gallagher
    15:00 Close of ACI2019