ACI 2018 - Programme

Advanced Cardiovascular Intervention 2018 - Programme

  • Programme - Day 1 - Wednesday 24th January 2018Open

    09:00 Introduction and Welcome Adrian Banning, BCIS President
    09:05 – 09:20 SESSION 1: LIVE CASE 2017 UPDATE
    Chair: Adrian Banning
    09:05 – 09:10 Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton James Cockburn
    09:10 – 09:15 University Hospital of North Midlands Jim Nolan
    09:15 – 09:20 Birmingham Heartlands Hospital Beth Freestone
    09:20 – 12:35 SESSION 2: LIVE CASES FROM BARTS HEART CENTRE
    Chairs: Simon Redwood, Tony Gershlick
    Panel: Ajay Kirtane, Keith Oldroyd, Paul Rees, John McDonald
    09:20 – 09:30 The role of CTO PCI in complete revascularisation Ajay Kirtane
    09:30 – 10:10 Live case
    10:10 – 10:20 Innovations in Intervention Presentation
    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by Terumo
    10:20 – 10:30 CTO PCI outcomes: optimising durability Jonathan Hill
    10:30 – 11:00 Refreshments and Exhibition
    11:00 – 11:35 Live case
    11:35 – 11:45 Why do we need a CTO specialist? (special focus on post CABG) Paul Knappen
    11:45 – 12:25 Live case
    12:25 – 12:35 Case Summaries and review of session
    12:35 –  13:10 SESSION 3: TRIALS UPDATE
    Chairs: Mark de Belder, Tiffany Patterson
    12:35 – 12:45 Innovations in Intervention Presentation
    Presenter: Azfar Zaman
    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by SMT
    12:45 – 12:55 IFR Justin Davies
    12:55 – 13:05 PFO Mark Spence
    13:05 – 13:10 Q&A
    13:10 – 14:10 Lunch and Exhibition
    14:10 – 15:20 SESSION 4: KEYHOLE STRUCTURAL INTERVENTION IN 2017
    Chairs:  Bernard Prendergast, David Hildick-Smith
    Panel: Saib Khogali, Rob Henderson, Chris Malkin
    14:10 – 14:20 Paravalve leak (pre-recorded case) Dave Northridge
    14:20 – 14:30 Discussion
    14:20 – 14:30 TAVI under conscious sedation (pre-recorded case) Dougie Muir
    14:40 – 14:50 Discussion
    14:50 – 15:00 TAVI Network Sagar Doshi
    15:00 – 15:10 Discussion
    15:10 – 15:20 Innovations in Intervention Presentation
    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by Philips Volcano
    15:20 – 15:45 SESSION 5: BCIS SESSION
    Chair: Dan Blackman
    15:20 – 15:30 Year in review Adrian Banning
    15:30 – 15:40 The BCIS Website and You Phil Freeman
    15:40 – 15:45 Lifetime Achievement Award
    15:45 – 16:20 SESSION 6: DEBATE: THE MDT – OVERRATED AND OVERUSED
    Chair: Sarah Clarke
    Panel: Diana Gorog, Neil Sulke, Azfar Zaman, Ajay Kirtane
    15:45 –  15:55 Pro: Adam de Belder
    15:55 – 16:05 Con: Mike Norell
    16:05 – 16:15 Discussion
    16.15 – 16:40 Refreshments and Exhibition
    16:40 – 17:55 SESSION 7:  ANGIOREVIEW BREAKOUT SESSION
    Group A: Nick Curzen, TBC, Sukh Nijjer
    Group B: Tim Wells, Niket Patel, Daniel Swamydass
    Group C: Phil MacCarthy, Paul Das, Aung Myat
    Group D: Dougie Muir, Dwayne Conway, Mohammed Alkhalil
    Group E: Dave Smith, Roby Rakhit, Hannah McConkey
  • Programme - Day 2 - Thursday 25th January 2018Open

    08:30 Meeting re-starts
    08:30 – 10:30 SESSION 8: LIVE CASES – FROM THE QUEEN ALEXANDRA HOSPITAL, PORTSMOUTH
    Chairs: Andreas Baumbach, Jim Nolan
    Panel: Azfar Zaman, Jon Byrne, James Cotton, Gavin Galasko
    08:30 – 08:40 Syntax 2: How to do multivessel PCI Simon Walsh
    08:40 – 09:20 Live Case
    09:20 – 09:30 Arterial grafts/off pump: what is state of the art CABG in 2017? Rashmi Yadav
    09:30 – 10:10 Live Case
    10:10 – 10:20 Case Summaries and review of session
    10:20 – 10:30 Innovations in Intervention Presentation
    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by Boston Scientific
    10:30 – 11:00 Refreshments and Exhibition
    11:00 – 12:30 SESSION 9: BCIS AUDIT 2016/2017
    Chair: Dan Blackman
    Panel: Mrin Saha, Michael Pitt, Alison Calver, Charles Knight
    11:00 – 11:30 BCIS Audit Update Peter Ludman
    11:30 – 11:40 Discussion
    11:40 – 11:55 Management of shock in the UK  John Rawlins
    11:55 – 12:05 Discussion
    12:05 – 12:20 Management of NSTEMI  Miles Dalby
    12:20 – 12:30 Discussion
    11:00 – 12:30 SESSION 9a: AHP DEDICATED SESSION: (Parallel session to be held in the Blenheim Suite)
    12:30 – 13:30 Lunch and Exhibition
    13:30 – 15:00 SESSION 10: ACUTE STROKE INTERVENTION- WHY NOT?  –  WE DO EVERYTHING ELSE!
    Chair: Helen Routledge
    Panel: Beth Freestone, Raj Kharbanda, Andrew Sharp, Iqbal Malik
    13:30 – 14:00 Keynote Lecture: Are Surgeons Really Psychopaths? Henry Marsh CBE
    14:00 – 14:10 The data for acute stroke Intervention Andrew Sharp
    14:10 – 14:20 Discussion
    14:20 – 14:35 How we do it TBC
    14:35 – 14:50 How can Cardiologists do it? Iqbal Malik
    14:50 – 15:00 Discussion
    15:00 – 16:30 SESSION 11: BEST OF THE YOUNG and YOUNG INVESTIGATORS
    15:00 – 15:45 PART 1: BEST OF THE YOUNG
    Chairs: Mark Gunning, James Cotton
    Panel: Jim Nolan, James Wilkinson, TBC
    15:45 – 16:30 PART 2: YOUNG INVESTIGATORS
    Chair: Nick Curzen
    14:45 – 16:30 SESSION 11a: BEST OF THE BEST AHP SUBMISSIONS (Parallel session to be held in the Blenheim Suite)
    16:30 – 17:00 Refreshments and Exhibition
    17:00 – 18:15 SESSION 12:  ANGIOREVIEW BREAKOUT SESSION
    Group A: Julian Gunn, Steve Dorman, Paula Mota
    Group B: Tim Wells, Steve Ramcharitar, Shahid Karim
    Group C: Phil MacCarthy, Stephen Hoole, Amerjeet Banning
    Group D: Dougie Muir, Robert Gerber, Pierluigi Costanzo
    Group E: Dave Smith, Vijay Kunadian, TBC
    18:30 – 19:15 BCIS Annual General Meeting (Blenheim Suite)
    19:30 Drinks Reception in the King’s Suite (Third Floor, West Wing)
    20:00 Dinner in the Monarch Suite (First Floor, West Wing)
  • Programme - Day 3 - Friday 26th January 2018Open

    08:15 Meeting restarts
    08:15 – 09:30 SESSION 13: ANGIOREVIEW BREAKOUT SESSION
    Group A: Dan Blackman,  Ian Webb, Josh Chai
    Group B: Tim Wells, Cara Hendry, Shamim Rahman
    Group C: Phil MacCarthy, Shrilla Banerjee, Shabnam Rashid
    Group D: Dougie Muir, Tim Kinnaird, Kevin O’Gallagher
    Group E: Dave Smith, Patrick Calvert, Mudassar Baig
    09:30 – 10:00 Refreshments and Exhibition
    10:00  –  11:55 SESSION 14: LIVE CASES FROM GOLDEN JUBILEE NATIONAL HOSPITAL, GLASGOW
    Chairs:  Fraser Witherow, Doug Fraser
    Panel: Kam Chitkara, Ahmed Elghamaz, Paul Williams, Ian Webb
    10:00 – 10:15 Mechanisms of failure of contemporary DES Micheal Joner
    10:15 – 10:55 Live case
    10:55 – 11:05 How can OCT guide optimal stent implantation Tom Johnson
    11:05 – 11:45 Live case
    11:45 – 11:55 Case Summaries and review of session
    11:55 –  12:35 SESSION 15: UNUSUAL STEMI PRESENTATIONS WHAT DO I DO?
    Chair: Sanjay Sastry
    Panel: Stephen Hoole, Rosie Swallow, Neville Kukreja
    11:55 – 12:05 Takotsubo cardiomyopathy Claire Appleby
    12:05 – 12:15 Spontaneous dissection David Adlam
    12:15 – 12:25 Embolic MI Alun Harcombe
    12:25 – 12:35 Discussion
    12:35 – 13:30 Lunch and Exhibition
    13:30 – 15:00 SESSION 16: COMPLICATIONS SESSION
    Chair: Alan Bagnall
    Case Presenters and panel: Simon Kennon, Alex Chase, Nick Palmer, Jon Byrne
    15:00 Close of ACI2018

Use the link below to download a PDF version of the programme.

Download

File size: 67.38 Kb