ACI 2018 - Programme

Advanced Cardiovascular Intervention 2018 - Programme

  • Programme - Day 1 - Wednesday 24th January 2018Open

    09:00 Introduction and Welcome
    09:05 – 09:20 SESSION 1: LIVE CASE 2017 UPDATE 

    Chair: Adrian Banning

    09:05 – 09:10 Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton
    09:10 – 09:15 University Hospital of North Midlands
    09:15 – 09:20 Birmingham Heartlands Hospital
    09:20 – 12:20   SESSION 2: LIVE CASES FROM BARTS HEART CENTRE

    Chairs: Simon Redwood, Tony Gershlick

    Panel: Paul Knaapen, Keith Oldroyd, Paul Rees, John McDonald

    09:20 – 09:30 The role of CTO PCI in complete revascularisation
    09:30 – 09:40 First case – patient profile and discussion
    09:40 – 10:30 Live Case

    Operators:  Elliot Smith/James Spratt

    Commentator: Andreas Baumbach

    10:30 – 10:40 Innovations in Intervention Presentation: MASTER DAPT: The Ultimate study of DAPT in HBR patients
    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by Terumo
     David Hildick-Smith
    10:40 – 10:50 CTO PCI outcomes: optimising durability
    10:50 – 11:20 Refreshments and Exhibition
    11:20 – 12:00 Live case

    Operators:  Anthony Mathur/Julian Strange

    Commentator: Colm Hanratty

    12:00 – 12:10 Why do we need a CTO specialist? (special focus on post CABG)
    12:10 – 12:20 Case Summaries and review of session
    12:20 – 13:20 SESSION 3: TRIALS UPDATE 

    Chairs: Mark de Belder, Mark Gunning

    Panel: Ajay Kirtane, Raj Kharbanda, David Hildick-Smith, Rob Henderson

    12:20 – 12:30 Innovations in Intervention Presentation: Ultrathin Sirolimus Eluting Bioabsorbable Polymer Coated Stent – The UK Experience

    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by SMT

    12:30 – 12:38 IFR
    12:38 – 12:42 How does this trial change my practice?
    12:42 – 12:47 Discussion
    12:47 – 12:55 PFO
    12:55 – 12:59 How does this trial change my practice?
    12:59 – 13:04 Discussion
    13:04 – 13:12 ORBITA
    13:12 – 13:16 How does this trial change my practice?
    13:16 – 13:21 Discussion
    13:21 – 14:15 Lunch and Exhibition
    14:15 – 15:55 SESSION 4: KEYHOLE STRUCTURAL INTERVENTION IN 2017

    Chairs: Bernard Prendergast, David Hildick-Smith

    Panel: Saib Khogali, Robert Henderson, Chris Malkin

    14:15 – 14:25 Paravalve leak (pre-recorded case)
    14:25 – 14:35 Discussion
    14:35 – 14:45 TAVI under conscious sedation (pre-recorded case)
    14:45 – 14:55 Discussion
    14:55 – 15:05 TAVI Network
    15:05 – 15:15 Discussion
    15:15 – 15:25 Innovations in Intervention Presentation

    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by Philips Volcano

    15:25 – 15:50 SESSION 5: BCIS SESSION

    Chair: Dan Blackman

    15:25 – 15:35 Year in review
    15:35 – 15:45 The BCIS Website and You
    15:45 – 15:50 Lifetime Achievement Award
    15:50 – 16:15 Refreshments and Exhibition
    16:15 – 16:45 SESSION 6: DEBATE: THE MDT – OVERRATED AND OVERUSED

    Chair: Sarah Clarke

    Panel: Diana Gorog, Neil Sulke, Azfar Zaman

    16:15 – 16:25 Pro: Adam de Belder
    16:25 – 16:35 Con: Mike Norell
    16:35 – 16:45 Discussion
    16:45 – 18:00 SESSION 7:  ANGIOREVIEW BREAKOUT SESSION

    Group A: Nick Curzen, Hussain Contractor, Sukh Nijjer

    Group B: Tim Wells, Niket Patel,  Daniel Swamydass

    Group C: Phil MacCarthy, Paul Das, Aung Myat

    Group D: Dougie Muir, Dwayne Conway, Mohammed Alkhalil

    Group E: Dave Smith, Roby Rakhit, Hannah McConkey

  • Programme - Day 2 - Thursday 25th January 2018Open

    08:30 Meeting re-starts
    08:30 – 10:30 SESSION 8: LIVE CASES – FROM THE QUEEN ALEXANDRA HOSPITAL, PORTSMOUTH

    Chairs: Andreas Baumbach, Jim Nolan

    Panel: Azfar Zaman, Jon Byrne, James Cotton, Gavin Galasko

    08:30 – 08:40 Arterial grafts/ off pump: what is state of the art CABG in 2017?    Rashmi Yadav
    08:40 – 09:30 Live Case

    Operators:  Ali Dana/Phil Strike

    Commentator: Ali Dana/Phil Strike

    08:40- 08:50 First case – patient profile and discussion
    09:30 – 09:40 Syntax 2: How to do multivessel PCI  Simon Walsh
    09:40 – 09:50 Innovations in Intervention Presentation

    This presentation has been sponsored and organised by Boston Scientific

    09:50 – 10:40 Live Case

    Operators:  Alex Hobson/Nick Curzen

    Commentator: Nick Curzen

    10:40 – 10:50 Case Summaries and review of session
    10:50 – 11:20 Refreshments and Exhibition
    11:20 – 12:35 SESSION 9: BCIS AUDIT 2016/2017

    Chair: Dan Blackman

    Panel: Mrin Saha, Michael Pitt, Alison Calver, Charles Knight

    11:20 – 11:50 BCIS Audit Update Peter Ludman
    11:50 – 11:55 Discussion
    11:55 – 12:10 Management of shock in the UK John Rawlins
    12:10 – 12:15 Discussion
    12:15 – 12:30 Management of NSTEMI Miles Dalby
    12:30 – 12:35 Discussion
    11:20 – 12:35 SESSION 9a: SAFETY AND SUSTAINABILITY (Parallel session to be held in the Blenheim Suite)

    Chairs: Jennifer Hemmings, Damian Kelly

    Panel: Ellie Gudde, Rizwan Rashid, Heidi Tumman, Mark Bowers, Jenny Hunter

    11:20 – 11:45 The role of human factors in cath lab complications Daniel Obaid
    11:45 – 12:10 Cath Lab Simulation – now and the future Sarah Carson
    12:10 – 12:35 How do we retain femoral competency in a trans-radial world? Sanjay Sastry, Oliver McNab
    12:35 – 13:40 Lunch and Exhibition
    13:40 – 15:00 SESSION 10: ACUTE STROKE INTERVENTION – WHY NOT?  –  WE DO EVERYTHING ELSE!               

    Chair: Helen Routledge, Tiffany Patterson

    Panel: Beth Freestone, Andrew Sharp, Iqbal Malik

    13:40 – 14:10 Keynote Lecture: Are Surgeons Really Psychopaths? Henry Marsh CBE
    14:10 – 14:20 The data for acute stroke Intervention Andrew Sharp
    14:20 – 14:25 Discussion
    14:25 – 14:40 How we do it Marcus Bradley
    14:40 – 14:55 How can Cardiologists do it? Iqbal Malik
    14:55 – 15:00 Discussion
    15:00 – 16:30 SESSION 11: BEST OF THE YOUNG and YOUNG INVESTIGATORS
    15:00 – 15:45 PART 1: BEST OF THE YOUNG

    Chairs: Mark Gunning, James Cotton

    Panel: Jim Nolan, David Sarkar, James Wilkinson

    15:45 – 16:30 PART 2: YOUNG INVESTIGATORS

    Chair: Nick Curzen

    Panel: Robin Choudhury, Mamas Mamas

    15:45 – 15:55 Coronary microvascular dysfunction in stable coronary artery disease:

    The CE-MARC 2 coronary physiology sub-study

    David S Corcoran, BHF Glasgow Clinical Research Centre, University of  Glasgow

    15:55 – 16:00 Q&A
    16:00 – 16:10 Laceration of the anterior mitral valve leaflet to prevent left ventricular outflow tract obstruction (LAMPOON)

    Jaffar Khan, NHLBI, NIH, Bethesda, USA. Rayne Institute, King’s College London

    16:10 – 16:15 Q&A
    16:15 – 16:25 Optimising Physiology Guided Management of Serial Coronary Artery Disease

    Bhavik Modi, Rayne Institute, St Thomas’ Hospital Campus, King’s College London

    16:25 – 16:30 Q&A
    14:45 – 16:30 SESSION 11a: CASE PRESENTATIONS: WHY DIDN’T I SAY SOMETHING? (Parallel session to be held in the Blenheim Suite)

    Chair: Catherine Theron, Dougie Muir

    Panel: Nishat Jahagirdar, Ellie Gudde, Alison Brown

    Case 1: Rob Whiteman, Cardiac Superintendent Radiographer, Royal Derby Hospital

    Case 2: Richard Walters, Highly Specialised Cardiac Physiologist, Morriston Hospital

    16:30 – 17:00 Refreshments and Exhibition
    17:00 – 18:15 SESSION 12:  ANGIOREVIEW BREAKOUT SESSION

    Group A: Julian Gunn, Steve Dorman, Paula Mota

    Group B: Tim Wells, Steve Ramcharitar, Shahid Karim

    Group C: Phil MacCarthy, Stephen Hoole, Amerjeet Banning

    Group D: Dougie Muir, Robert Gerber, Pierluigi Costanzo

    Group E: Dave Smith, Vijay Kunadian, Kalpa De Silva

    18:30 – 19:15 BCIS Annual General Meeting (Blenheim Suite)
    19:30 Drinks Reception in the King’s Suite (Third Floor, West Wing)
    20:00 Dinner in the Monarch Suite (First Floor, West Wing)
  • Programme - Day 3 - Friday 26th January 2018Open

    08:15 Meeting restarts
    08:15 – 09:30 SESSION 13: ANGIOREVIEW BREAKOUT SESSION  

    Group A: Dan Blackman, Ian Webb, Josh Chai

    Group B: Tim Wells, Cara Hendry, Shamim Rahman   

    Group C: Phil MacCarthy, Shrilla Banerjee, Shabnam Rashid

    Group D: Dougie Muir, Tim Kinnaird, Kevin O’Gallagher

    Group E: Dave Smith, Patrick Calvert, Mudassar Baig

    09:30 – 10:00 Refreshments and Exhibition
    10:00 – 12:00 SESSION 14: LIVE CASES FROM GOLDEN JUBILEE NATIONAL HOSPITAL, GLASGOW – Mechanisms of stent failure and how can we prevent it?

    Chairs: Fraser Witherow, Doug Fraser

    Panel: Kam Chitkara, Ahmed Elghamaz, Paul Williams, Ian Webb

    10:00 – 10:10 Mechanisms of failure of contemporary DES Micheal Joner
    10:10 – 10:55 Live case 1

    Operators: Keith Oldroyd/ Mitchell Lindsay

    Commentator: Keith Oldroyd/ Mitchell Lindsay

    10:10 – 10:20 First case – patient profile and discussion
    10:55 – 11:00 Post case discussion
    11:00 – 11:10 How can OCT guide optimal stent implantation Tom Johnson
    11:10 – 11:55 Live case 2

    Operators: Stuart Watkins/ Margaret McEntegart

    Commentator: Stuart Watkins/ Margaret McEntegart

    11:55 – 12:00 Case Summaries and review of session
    12:00 – 12:40 SESSION 15: UNUSUAL STEMI PRESENTATIONS WHAT DO I DO?

    Chair: Sanjay Sastry

    Panel: Stephen Hoole, Rosie Swallow, Neville Kukreja

    12:00 – 12:10 Takotsubo cardiomyopathy Claire Appleby
    12:10 – 12:20 Spontaneous dissection David Adlam
    12:20 – 12:30 Embolic MI Alun Harcombe
    12:30 – 12:40 Discussion
    12:40 – 13:30 Lunch and Exhibition
    13:30 – 15:00 SESSION 16: COMPLICATIONS SESSION

    Chair: Alan Bagnall

    Case Presenters and panel: Simon Kennon, Alex Chase, Nick Palmer, Jon Byrne

    15:00 Close of ACI2018

Use the link below to download a PDF version of the programme.

Download

File size: 84.08 Kb