Current Officers & Members

BCIS Council: Current Officers & Members

OFFICERS

President: Professor Adrian Banning (January 2016-January 2020)
Honorary Secretary: Dr Daniel Blackman (January 2016-January 2020)
Treasurer: Dr Douglas Fraser (January 2019-January 2022)

President Elect:  Professor Nick Curzen (June 2019-January 2020)
Honorary Secretary Elect: Dr Clare Appleby (September 2019-January 2020)

GROUP LEADS

Audit Secretary and DMAG Lead: Professor Peter Ludman (January 2009 – )
Training and Education Group Lead: Professor Rajesh Kharbanda (January 2019-January 2022)
Research and Development Group Lead: Professor Nick Curzen (January 2017-January 2020)
Research and Development Group Lead Elect: Professor Colin Berry (September 2019-January 2020)
Clinical Standards Group Lead: Dr Gerald Clesham (June 2019-June 2022)
Structural Cardiac Intervention Working Group Lead: Professor Philip MacCarthy (October 2017-October 2021)
Allied Health Professionals Working Group Lead: Dr Douglas Muir (July 2017-July 2021)
Communications Lead: Dr Phillip Freeman (March 2016-June 2020)

ORDINARY MEMBERS

Dr Dan McKenzie (October 2017-October 2021)
Dr Tim Wells (Non Surgical Centre Representative) (January 2016-January 2020)
Dr Dave Smith (April 2016-June 2020)
Dr Clare Appleby (June 2018-January 2020)
VACANT POST TO BE ELECTED AND IN POST BY JANUARY 2020
VACANT POST TO BE ELECTED AND IN POST BY JANUARY 2020

CO-OPTED MEMBERS

BJCA Representative: Dr Tiffany Patterson
Allied Health Professionals Representative: Sarah Carson

BCIS Secretariat

Azeem Ahmad (BCS Affiliates Coordinator)